Privacy & Safeguarding

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT
The United Reformed Church Staplehurst

1. Personal data
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

2. Data Controller
The eldership (serving elders) of the United Reformed Church Staplehurst is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The eldership of the United Reformed Church Staplehurst complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the following purposes: –

* to administer membership records;
* to maintain our financial accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid);
* to provide news and information about events, activities and services at the church;
* to fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
* to manage employees (should there be any) and volunteers;
* to enable the church to provide voluntary services for the benefit of the public in our local community;
* to provide contact details of officers and others with specific responsibilities (eg DBS signatories) to the synod office and Church House. This enables the synod and national administration of the United Reformed Church.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
* Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –

o the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
o there is no disclosure to a third party without consent; or

* Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement; or
* Explicit consent of the data subject has been given.

5. Sharing personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

6. How long do we keep data?
We retain data on the following basis:

Record Type Retention Period

Membership rolls – Indefinitely
Members, adherents and friends contact details – 24 months after the last contact
Junior Church roll – until the child/young adult reaches the age of 21.
Junior Church contacts – 24 months after the last contact
Cradle roll – Indefinitely
Gift aid declarations and paperwork – 6 years after the calendar year to which it relates
Registers of Marriage – As required by the Registrar General
Register of Baptisms – Indefinitely
Register of Funerals – Indefinitely
Grave Records – Indefinitely
Personal data relating to events for which additional information is gathered e.g. Church holidays – Disposed of immediately after the event unless anything has occurred (e.g. and accident) which indicates that records should be retained for a longer period.
Records of attendance of children/young people and helpers – Indefinitely for safeguarding purposes
Photographs and videos of events – 24 months after the event – selected items retained for historical records
Insurance Records – Indefinitely
Safeguarding matters – Indefinitely or until advised otherwise by authorities
Accident Books – 3 years from the date of the last entry (or, if the accident involves a child/ young adult, then until that person reaches the age of 21)
Complaints (non -safeguarding) – 3 years after resolution of complaint (unless further action is anticipated)
Minute Books – Indefinitely
Employee Records – 6 years after the date of termination of employment
Pension Records (money purchase) – 6 years after transfer or value taken
Visitors Books – Indefinitely if can
Prayer request cards – Maximum 30 days
Noah’s Ark contact details – 24 months after last contact
Messy Church contact details – 24 months after last contact
Visiting Preacher contact details – 24 months after last contact
Hiring person or group contact details – 24 months after last contact
Directory – Ongoing but updated as changed – individual removals or additions upon request, retentions only until 24 months after last contact

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

* The right to request a copy of the personal data which the United Reformed Church Staplehurst holds about you (a Subject Access Request or ‘SAR’);
* The right to request that the eldership of the United Reformed Church Staplehurst corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
* The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the United Reformed Church Staplehurst to retain such data;
* The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
* The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
* The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
* The right to object to the processing of personal data;
* The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Secretary at 18 Jeffery Close, Staplehurst, Tonbridge, Kent TN12 0TH or via email hazel.burnham@btinternet.com or on 015890 890338.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

The Elders
The United Reformed Church Staplehurst
High Street, Staplehurst, Kent
17/3/18
Adopted at Church Meeting 21st March 2018

 

SAFEGUARDING POLICY STATEMENT

The following statement has been agreed by the leadership of Staplehurst URC

This church is committed to the safeguarding of children and adults at risk, and to ensuring their well-being.

* We believe that all children and adults at risk should know that they are valued within the church and safely enjoy and have access to every aspect of the life of our church.

* We respect the personal dignity and rights of children and adults at risk (for example, as set out in the Human Rights Act 1989 and the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child) and will ensure that our policies and procedures reflect this.

* We recognise that we all have a responsibility to help prevent the physical, sexual, emotional abuse and neglect of children under 18 years of age.

* We recognise that we all have a responsibility to help prevent the physical, sexual, psychological, emotional, financial, discriminatory abuse and neglect of adults at risk.

* We recognise that domestic abuse affects both adults and children and believe that domestic abuse in all its forms is unacceptable and inconsistent with a Christian way of living.

* We will report any abuse of children or adults at risk that we discover or suspect.

* Where an allegation suggests that a criminal offence may have been committed, the police will be contacted as a matter of urgency.

* We recognise that Children’s Services has responsibility for investigating all allegations or suspicions of abuse where there are concerns about a child, and that Adult Services do so for adults at risk.

* We acknowledge that Local Authority Designated Officers (LADOs) or the equivalent in Scotland and Wales have responsibility for dealing with all allegations and concerns about people working with children, whether paid or voluntary workers, lay or ordained.

* We recognise that safeguarding is a whole church responsibility.

We are committed to:

* The establishment of a loving environment, which is safe and caring, and where there is an informed vigilance about the dangers of abuse.

* Following the relevant legislation, statutory, denominational and specialist guidelines in relation to safeguarding children and adults at risk.

* Ensuring that we keep up to date with national and local developments relating to safeguarding.

* Building constructive links with the relevant Voluntary and Statutory Authorities.

* Taking all reasonable steps to ensure that as a church, everyone works within the agreed procedures of our safeguarding policies.

* Supporting the Safeguarding Coordinator and Deputy in their work and in any action they may need to take in order to protect children and adults at risk.

* Following safer recruitment principles in the appointment and selection of all those who work with children and adults at risk, be they volunteer or paid staff, lay or ordained.

* Supporting, supervising, resourcing and training all those who undertake work with children and adults at risk.

* Ensuring that the children and adults we have contact with know that they are valued and feel empowered to tell us if they are suffering harm.

* Reporting any abuse of children or adults at risk that we discover or suspect.

* Supporting all those in our church who are affected by abuse.

* Supporting and supervising those who pose a risk to children or adults at risk, implementing contracts of behaviour, whilst bearing in mind the overarching principle that the welfare of the child is paramount.

* If an assessment is made that someone poses an unmanageable risk to those in need of protection and could not safely attend our church, we will ensure that they continue to be offered pastoral care and will signpost them to appropriate agencies for support.